Race Results

18TH SEPTEMBER 2016 – RESULTS

GIGS

  1. Spirit of Adventure – 33:13
  2. Record Reign – 34:01
  3. Willow – 35:14

Groups

  1. Basin Oars – 46:48

Dinghy – Singles (Men)

  1. Harley Swann – 35:19

Dinghy – Doubles (Mixed)

  1. Phil Polden & Debs 35:53
  2. Brian & Sally Kennell 38:08
  3. Team Muddy 39:39
  4. Paul & Mel Williams 41:04

Dinghy – Doubles (Women)

  1. Julie Tolfrey & Tina Cottis – 50:16

Kayaks

  1. Jimmy Byam Shaw – 34:50
  2. Stephano Passani – 37:36
  3. Jen Watson – 38:53
  4. Mark Sutton – 39:01
  5. Kev Watson – 39:53
  6. Catherine Mattar – 41:10
  7. Janie Robinson – 41:17
  8. Steve Williams – 45:36
  9. Dave Watson – 45:42
  10. Richard Watson – 47:10

Paddle Boards

  1. Mark Ridsdill-Smith – 40:20
  2. Paul Hazell – 43:17
  3. Louise Harrison – 54:09
  4. Anni Ridsdill-Smith – 54:16

RACE RESULTS SEPTEMBER 2015

boat no.

boat name/ crew names elapsed time position

20

Charlie Stewart (Line Honours)

34:16:00

1st Sliding Seat Doubles

28

Adveturer

34:22:00

1st Gig

29

Endevour

35:18:00

2nd Gig

1

Maldon Gig Rowing Club

35:45:00

2

Jimmy Byamshaw

36:04:00

1st Sliding Seat Single
1st Vetran Home

3

Geoff Freed (Vetran)

37:12:00

1st Canoe/Kayak – single

17

Richard Robinson / Karen Farrant

37:30:00

1st Dinghy Double Mixed

10

Harley Swann

37:35:00

1st Dinghy Single Men

33

Preston & Amy

38:00:00

1st Canoe/Kayak Doubles

12

Stephen Watts (Vetran)

38:54:00

2nd  Canoe/Kayak – single

24

Paul Melhaniow

38:59:00

3rd Canoe/Kayak – single

21

Patrick Watts

39:01:00

19

CJ & Brandon

41:26:00

2nd Canoe/Kayak Doubles

8

Mark Sutton (Best newcomer)

41:31:00

15

James Carey

41:32:00

11

Paul Williams (The Cast Offs)

43:30:00

2nd Dinghy Douple Mixed

26

Spirit of Dunkirk

44:50:00

3rd Gig

16

Phil & Andy

45:41:00

3rd Canoe/Kayak Doubles

23

M Yates & Gratech Pirate

47:55:00

14

Richard Carey

50:07:00

7

Bob Wright

50:21:00

1st Paddle Board

69

Julie Tolfrey & Megan Chapman

50:29:00

1st Dinghy Double Ladies

9

Richard Sutton (Vetran) (Best newcomer)

51:23:00

13

Max Green

52:10:00

31

Josh Staler

52:15:00

18

Steve Miller

52:25:00

25

Basin Oars

53:21:00

1st Group

27

Omi & Richard

54:20:00

1st Dinghy Double Men

5

Zoe Upson (under 16’s)

56:50:00

1st under 16

30

Ben Thornett

59:41:00

32

Ellen Finn

59:41:00

6

Lucy Upson (under 16’s)

60:26:00

2nd uner 16

4

Andrew Upson

60:27:00

22

Fiona Hammond & Hudson

60:32:00